Are you kiddin' me? My relig. don't allow me to drink no wine. So now I gotta throw it away (
Oh well.
Comment has been collapsed.
Like stuff that get's you drunk.
Don't take alchohol too seriously. Root beer has 0.01% alchohol; but I drink it.
I mean its "alchoholy" to have the ingredients sayin' it.
Comment has been collapsed.
Well apparently it's "alco-unholy".
In all seriousness though, I understand and am very respectful of your beliefs, but surely it's only straight alcohol and/or products cooked in alcohol. It would have a unit count on it and/or a percentage of alcohol in the label if it was anywhere approaching a decent amount of alcohol. It permeates a lot of food stuffs and alike due to its properties. There's a massive chance that you've already consumed an immense amount of alcohol in your lifetime.
As a rule of thumb, if it doesn't say "5%" or whatever percent and/or doesn't have a "2.1 units" on it or alike, I think the amount is going to be ridiculously minuscule. Especially if the religious belief is to not get drunk? I don't actually know the in's and out's of your beliefs though, basically, if you have to ask, I'd assume you're safe.
Comment has been collapsed.
Just any alchohol. Anythin' that gets you drink.
Man, you can do some bad things on alchohol; just sayin'.
Comment has been collapsed.
What about rubbing alcohol? Mouthwash? Hand sanitizer? What about using some whisky for a toothache or to sanitize a bullet wound after being shot in a high noon duel?
Comment has been collapsed.
rubbing alcohol
i have no idea what it is.
Mouthwash
there are mouthwash brands with no alcohol in it.
Hand sanitizer
it should be okay as long as you don't consume it.
What about using some whisky for a toothache
go to a dentist.
sanitize a bullet wound after being shot in a high noon duel
bullet wound? i rather bomb the motherf*ckers.
Comment has been collapsed.
there are mouthwash brands with no alcohol in it.
banana republic mouthwash, amirite?
Comment has been collapsed.
for strict muslimes it's not allowed to consume alcohol or any drug i think
Comment has been collapsed.
for strict muslims? it's forbidden in the quran. i doubt it has anything to do with being a strict or loose muslim. :P
Comment has been collapsed.
i meant it like as a christ you aren't allowed to lie for example regarding to the ten commandments. so you have to live quite strictly to the ten commandmants that you never lie.
Comment has been collapsed.
It is called "Field Trip".
It's Terriyaki flavor; it has a great texture, but it's way to tangy.
Comment has been collapsed.
Not as much as you might think. Yes, you lose an amount, but quite a bit remains unless you let it sit there for hours. While OPs example wont intoxicate you anywhere close to a none lethal amount of product, it can still be problematic for those that follow certain religious tenants.
Comment has been collapsed.
There's no way to get drunk on jerky Mr T. I pity the fool that tries it.
It's more problematic for a vegan/vegetarian.
Comment has been collapsed.
You clearly missed half my post..
While OPs example wont intoxicate you anywhere close to a none lethal amount of product, it can still be problematic for those that follow certain religious tenants.
Also, since you MAY be referring to the anywhere close.., it is theoretically possible to become intoxicated, but 99.99^9% of the population would die before they ate half the required amount. Much like THC od via smoking pot. You would die of many other problems long before LD50 of THC would become an issue.
Comment has been collapsed.
Alcohol evaporates at room temperature.
Try pouring a glass, let it sit all day, then taste it.
Comment has been collapsed.
Chocolate liquor isn't a colloquial "liquor". https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chocolate_liquor
Comment has been collapsed.
TIL.
i thought it stands for any kind of alcoholic beverage in chocolates. :/
Comment has been collapsed.
Could be rice wine vinegar which has no alcohol in it.
Comment has been collapsed.
I wouldn't worry too much about it unless there are actual warnings on the product about you potentially getting drunk from it. A lot of recipes include wine or other alcoholic beverages, but you cannot get drunk from them (the actual part that would get you drunk gets cooked away and just leaves the meal with the added flavor).
Source: My parents also avoid alcohol for religious reasons.
Comment has been collapsed.
I'm not a god but if there is no "don't munch this before driving, you may bearrested for driving under the influence" sign you are safe to eat a whole cow of said beef jerky. But then again I'm not a US lawyer either so maybe I'm wrong and you will end up both in prison and hell respectively.
Comment has been collapsed.
No the jerky is not alcoholic. It's used in the marinade process and flavor is most noticeably activated during the curing process. I doubt the jerky is Halal though lol you heathen :D
Comment has been collapsed.
So if the Jerky is not alchoholic...then it is halal.
So, since there is no alchohol, would it not be halal?
Comment has been collapsed.
Is there not certain things that need doing in the slaughter process for it to count as halal? This sort of stuff?
Comment has been collapsed.
Quran 5:5
"This day [all] good foods have been made lawful, and the food of those who were given the Scripture (Jews and Christians) is lawful for you and your food is lawful for them. And [lawful in marriage are] chaste women from among the believers and chaste women from among those who were given the Scriptu re before you, when you have given them their due compensation, desiring chastity, not unlawful sexual intercourse or taking [secret] lovers. And whoever denies the faith - his work has become worthless, and he, in the Hereafter, will be among the losers."
This verse states that the meat from Jews and Christians is indeed fine to eat. Though not under any circumstances may swine be eaten. As for the special slaughter, in the verse it says "the food of those who were given the Scripture (Jews and Christians) is lawful for you and your food is lawful for them". Which means that if you are a muslims then you MUST do the special slaughter (Dhabihah). In the Bible and Torah they do not have to do a special slaughter, thus muslims can eat it because it is not mentioned in their scripture.
As for the wine issue, I reached out to my mentor you know who you are, and yes I consider you my mentor due to the vast knowledge you have taught me; I hope you do not mind if I use your example, and pretty much; consider any intoxicant as "cat pee", it is disgusting. No one wants even "a little bit" of cat pee, because...it is cat pee. Similar goes with the beef jerky. So I will be throwing it away at school.
Comment has been collapsed.
Hey, that's cool. I'm pretty sure where I am (UK) some muslims interpret things differently, or they don't follow that verse for some reason or other. Not sure why. But yeah, it's good that you can have it as far as the slughter method goes.
Halal meat sometimes gets in the news over here and there's a bit of a fuss over it from time to time from different angles.
A common one is that currently there is an exception in the law here that says kosher and halal slaughterers don't have to stun the animals before they are killed as some jews consider it treyf and some muslims think it's haraam if they do. All other regular (non religious) slaghterhouses must stun by law. As it turns out, most places that produce meat labeled as halal do think it's ok to stun and they do it, but a small number of places don't. This angers animal rights protesters who think it's cruel not to stun prior to slaughtering (after all that's why everyone else has to stun), people who don't think religion should be part of law, people who think that the laws should be the same for everyone and also some people who probably just want to complain about muslims and jews.
Don't know why I wrote all that but it it's good that you could have meat slaughtered by a wider variety of people.
Comment has been collapsed.
Well, different places are different. Most of this comes from where the person is born. My parents where grown up in South Asia; they do not eat any other meat other than Zabiha; I eat all meat (expect swine, which is not to be eaten no matter what) so yea, most Muslims born in America eat all meat (expect swine).
Some scholars believe that Qur'an verse 5:5 is for the people back in the time. Whils't others believe that the verse it legit and stays into concept to this day, no expection.
Though one thing I must say is if I where to buy meat from a fellow Christian or Jew or a Muslims; then I would deffinetely give the Muslim brother my money? Why? Not because it is Zabiha, but because I am helping a fellow brother's business.
One thing I stand strongly by though is buying from producer who abuse their animals. Mostly chickens for that matter, I have seen slaughterhouses kill animals is such profound ways that it breaks my heart. I feel killing a chicken harshly is just as bad as killing a bad. I feel killing a cow harshly is just as bad killing a dog. I feel killing a turkey harshly is just as bad as killing a parrot. I would never support companies like this. If there would be a company that does this, then I would not buy their products.
Comment has been collapsed.
nice catch. but it's useless to discuss it here. please report all found bugs to ISIS. thank you.
Comment has been collapsed.
You did not mock me. But your question did not make any sense to me. Do not be pork? What does that mean?
Comment has been collapsed.
There are places that abuse the animals, and you wouldn't even know about it. It's not something they openly advertise. They may throw the chickens around or kick them, and this is before slaughtering them. They may keep them cramped up in tiny cages where they have no room move and just sit around in their own waste. It's common to destroy all male baby chicks because they only want females who can breed or lay eggs. And no it's not humane. They throw them all in a big grinder. I could no longer support these industries. I became a vegetarian two years ago for these reasons. Now I don't have to worry if my vegetables were abused or treated inhumanely.
Comment has been collapsed.
Ok, so in most foodstuffs when any kind of alcohol is added it is usually just for the purposes of taste or preservation. But the cooking process of most things usually results in most if not all of the alcohol dissipating (depending on method and cooking time). For beef jerky the amount of alcohol left over would probably be minimal, and in mass produced packaged jerky I'd doubt there woul be any left at all. The reason that it lists "rice wine" is because they have to by law (the FDA has regulatory power over all food made with alcohol that has a percentage less than 7% abv). The packaging only has to list actual alcohol content if it is over 0.5%, which is about the highest amount you'll find in a non-alcoholic beer.
So the real question is, how strict are you? If you are a zero tolerance adherent, then sure throw it away. But if you drink root beer then you should probably eat the jerky, as the jerky probably has less alcohol than the root beer you've been drinking. Even if you managed to eat 100 bags of this jerky in about 15 mintues somehow, your stomach might explode but you still wouldnt have gotten intoxicated at all. Very ripe fruit probably has more alcohol than the jerky. Some types of chewing gum definitely has more alcohol in it than this jerky. If you have a varied diet its probably safe to say you've eaten food with more alcohol content naturally occurring than the jerky has in it. So honestly, its were you draw the line and feel comfortable with your food choice in light of your beliefs.
Comment has been collapsed.
Some form of Islam, obviously.
Although different interpretations can give you different answers on this issue. Some say alcohol is only forbidden as a beverage, so food prepared with alcohol is fine. Some say any form of alcohol consumed is a no-no.
And of course there is practise, where in reality Muslims, especially Arabs are the second hardest drinkers I ever saw after Scandinavians. Especially when abroad.
Comment has been collapsed.
You can see this http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sake
Most of traditional wine in Japan made by rice, usually called "sake".
Most of traditional wine in China made by Grains including rice.
Comment has been collapsed.
I'm quite sure it doesn't have any alcohol in the final product. It's like cooking with wine: alcohol evaporates quite quickly, but the compounds stay in your food, giving them a unique taste. Does this still counts as consuming (alcoholic bevarage without the alcohol itself) alcohol to you and your religion?
Comment has been collapsed.
Actually, cooking with alcohol does not quickly evaporate the alcohol. Even after baking or simmering for 1 hour there is approximately 25% of the alcohol remaining.
http://www.oasas.ny.gov/admed/fyi/fyi-cooking.cfm
Comment has been collapsed.
You're welcome. I had thought the same as you until a couple weeks ago when someone else had posted about it. Except for religious reasons, the amount of alcohol per serving is usually quite small and hardly worth worrying about, but it is still there.
Comment has been collapsed.
Based on your second edit, I would avoid all Terriyaki products completely, as they typically contains either Mirin or Sake, both alcoholic beverages. Also, soy sauce (another Terriyaki component) should also be avoided as it is a fermented product and contains trace amounts of alcohol. Any product that is fermented should probably be avoided completely.
Also, as for cat pee... Please avoid all natural sources of water, as they all contain trace amounts of cat/dog/swine/human/etc pee.
Comment has been collapsed.
The original question was if rice wine was alcoholic: for why does any of this have to do with religion?
Comment has been collapsed.
Come on, if that was your only question, you would have used google. A query with "rice wine" will lead to "Rice wine also known as mijiu, is the eastern alcoholic beverage made from rice, ", this text is displayed right in google results (1st one).
You also asked in the same line "Would it "count" as alchohol?". If you're not talking about some moral / religious question, I don't know what "count" stands for...
Comment has been collapsed.
As m0l0 said, a simple search would tell you what it is... Even its name tells you what it is, wine, an alcoholic beverage. This is quite contrary to soy sauce, another fermented product, that is a key ingredient in Terriyaki sauce and also contains alcohol, which you never considered. I wonder how often you've consumed soy sauce.
As for the strict definition of if it is alcoholic, that depends on who you ask. If you saw my link above sent to adam1224, by NY law (its probably federal but I cannot say for sure), anything below 0.5% alcohol is deemed non-alcoholic... As for religious implications that isn't something we can say with any certainty for a few reasons.
Ultimately, the product probably contains zero traces of alcohol after the drying process, but can always be doubt. I wonder what are the religious implications of consuming a product made from alcohol but does not contain alcohol, but I doubt anyone here could tell me with any certainty. Vinegar anyone?
Comment has been collapsed.
Wow, lots of comments, so forgive me if i don't read all of it.
most chances are that if Alcohol was used in the making of it and there was coocking or drying involvesd. there is NO alcohol left. you need to really know what you are doing to keep the booze in. and no one cares.
now, religion wise, i know that some religions consider past presence of stuff as not good to eat/drink.
i always say, do what you think is right.
and haven't tried rice wine yet, it's supposed to be good (very off topic). hope you forgive me ;)
Comment has been collapsed.
443 Comments - Last post 1 hour ago by RobbyRatpoison
16,569 Comments - Last post 1 hour ago by Carenard
2,268 Comments - Last post 1 hour ago by mourinhos86
35 Comments - Last post 2 hours ago by Kayos
14 Comments - Last post 4 hours ago by reigifts
36 Comments - Last post 7 hours ago by aumeilo
47,281 Comments - Last post 9 hours ago by WaitingForYou
199 Comments - Last post 4 minutes ago by CheMan39
115 Comments - Last post 5 minutes ago by Moony1986
23 Comments - Last post 10 minutes ago by NymCast
71 Comments - Last post 12 minutes ago by Csiki
236 Comments - Last post 12 minutes ago by NymCast
49 Comments - Last post 19 minutes ago by BanjoBearLV
60 Comments - Last post 19 minutes ago by Elrinda
So I was eatin' some beef jerky. I turned it over and I saw that it had "rice wine".
Is this stuff alchoholic? Would it "count" as alchohol?
Edit: I want to know for religous reasons.
EDIT 2:
As for the wine issue, I reached out to my mentor you know who you are, and yes I consider you my mentor due to the vast knowledge you have taught me; I hope you do not mind if I use your example, and pretty much; consider any intoxicant as "cat pee", it is disgusting. No one wants even "a little bit" of cat pee, because...it is cat pee. Similar goes with the beef jerky. So I will be throwing it away.
Comment has been collapsed.